Showing posts with label chattychatty. Show all posts
Showing posts with label chattychatty. Show all posts

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Jangan Tidak Pernah Bersyukur..

"Alhamdulillah, Alhamdulillah, Alhamdulillah.

Jangan pernah leka dengan nikmat yang Allah limpahkan.
Jangan mudah senang dengan apa yang dikecapi, namun ini bukan bermaksud kita tamak.
Allah itu kaya, Allah itu maha mengetahui tentang kita yang sangat kerdil ini.."


I'm always worried about how things should be after I resigned from my previous workplace.. I am too worried and conscious about my car payment, my insurance, my bills and you just name all the never ending bills here.. Biasa la, lumrah manusia.. Enough is not enough.. I'm pretty sure you heard of that before?

I talked to my mom a lot about this.. And she always told me that.. "Min, if you fix your relationship with Allah SWT, definitely your heart will be more at ease, you won't feel so panic and inshaaAllah, HE the merciful will help you"... 

Alhamdulillah, I admit that last time I was too busy looking for the so called "rezeki"..  But I often neglected my responsibility as a Muslimah.. What had happened to my relationship with my creator? I must have been ashamed with what I've been doing for all this while.. 


Here I am, in this very new year, I am trying my best to fix things up.. My relationship with Allah -- be it Solat, Apparel, and also the Prophet Muhammad SAW's sunnahs.. InshaaAllah, I will obey things that I should have done.. For truly, I can tell that by patience and solat, magic and miracle do happen. Therefore, believe that Allah never sleeps and always listening to us, and our prayers inshaaAllah.

I guess it's time to always be thankful no matter what, as you never know there are more people who suffer worst things than you are facing now, mashaAllah. 




Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Smile Smile Goat (Part I)

Hi....
Have you heard the Malay sayings of "Senyum Senyum Kambing" ? Ha... me myself pun tak pernah la pulak nak perhatikan seekor kambing senyum macam mana sedangkan muka dia bagi i memang 'toya' memanjang...

Anyway, this post is not regarding me describing how does a goat smile and even what are the steps that one needed to smile like a goat. No!!!!!! this is not about it... but this is related to what's happening around us... how we perceive things... okay, i will give examples di bawah yang akan membawa kepada senyum senyum kambing...


Situation 1: 
Kiah : Eh, cantiknya handbag kau Mon!
Maimon : Eh, thank you. Ala, you pun boleh beli la dear.
Kiah : I ni mana la ada duit... 

*beberapa bulan kemudian*

Maimon : Wah. Kiah. Ni bag baru ni. Latest design baru ni. 
Kiah : Eh, biasa je la. Lagipun i mana ada duit nak beli mahal mahal 

--> Dalam situasi ni, Kiah propa sangat sebab bag dia sebenarnya lebih mahal dari Maimon.. jadi situasi "Takde duit laa" tu benda yang sangat common.. memang kau takde duit la sangat, tapi berjoli sakan, beli bag baru. beli baju raya va va voom.. hado pulak kan?  


Situation 2
Gayah : Jom teman aku tengok wayang nak?
Limah : Eh, katanya kau nak keluar dengan Leman?
Gayah : Ah, nyampah la. Asyik berkepit denqgan Markonah je. Kita ni dia lupa kan. 
Limah: Aik? Jealous pulak? Sejak bila tau jealous? Kata takde perasaaan kat Leman? *garu kepala jap*
Gayah : Ape kau cakap ni labu? Aku dengan Leman tu kawan je lah... Si Markonah tu yang tergedik gedik macam ulat beluncas... sibuk nak kat Leman!
Limah: Ye ke? Kau ni kalu ye pun tanya la dulu.. tak baik tuduh tuduh.. buatnya besok kau tau perkara sebenar baru kau tau. 
Gayah: Eleh, kalau dah rapat cenggitu kan ke ada something? sudah la, tak payah nak sejukkan hati aku... dah la, malas nak sebut nama  Markonah tu... menyirap!

*Setahun kemudian*

Limah jenjalan kat one of the va va voom shopping mall kat kay elle, ternampak la si Gayah dengan Markonah. 

Limah: Gayahhh.. buat apa kat sini?
Gayah ; Eh, Limah. errr... takde, saje je teman Markonah shopping.. kebetulan kami tak kerja hari ni.. hihihi 

--> So sekarang ni macamana? pernah tak dengar orang cakap... tak elok benci benci, nanti sayang....ingat lah ye, barangkali benda yang kita tidak suka boleh jadi barang yang terbaik dalam hidup kita... laaaaa ni, bukan barang je.. orang pun leh pakai konsep sama... faham ka? jadi toksah nak benci bagai la nokkk 


Situation 3 
Leha : I olls happy sangat sebab laki I olls bawak I olls pergi makan kat Tomato you olls!
Jah : Ha? Tomato? Kat ne tu?
Leha : ala..kat Va Va Voom Mall... sedap sangat tau... pergi la makan sana!
Jah : kau tu senang la cakap...aku mana reti.. aku orang kampung.... 


--> Ni la perangai masa kini orang melayu... suka benaw pakai ayat "Aku orang kampung" tu.. so the very one you know! Zaman sekarang ni, jangan la nak fe feeling kampung sangat.... siapa kata orang kampung tak boleh makan tempat mahal mahal? InshaaAllah, kalau dah tertulis rezeki tu, pasti ada... ni semua kat tangan Yang Maha Esa... so, statement 'aku orang kampung' tu dah boleh campak... sebab ramai je orang kampung berjaya dan tak mundur... blerghhh


Situation  4
Isteri: Bang, nanti balik tolong belikan sikit buah ye. 
Suami: Buah apa lak? 
Isteri: apa apa yang best la... rasa macam panas pulak hari ni...

*bila suami sampai rumah*

Isteri: Lahhh...apa abang beli ni ?
Suami: buah la...awak kata awak nak buah?
Isteri: Abang ni... saya nak buah pear.. kenapa beli apple?
Suami: Awak ni.... kang buat apple tu jugak jadi accessories tudung awak.. baru je tadi kata apa apa yang best... saya beli la buah apple..apple pun best apa? tu yang awak pakai macbook. ipad la bagai... kan ke apple tu?

--> Ha... ni lagi satu lah masalah normal suami isteri.... wahai isteri isteri semua (termasuklah diriku), oh juga kepada kawan kawan yang belum berumah tangga, tolong lah fahami bahawasanya golongan suami sangat lurus.... jangan kata buah, kalau kita kata beli daun pandan, boleh jadi sebab tak tahu banyak mana...satu pokok dia bagi... pakej sekali lah dengan kerengga semua.. haha :)


Jadi.. I rasa buat masa ni cukup la some situations yang sebenarnya memang boleh buat kita senyum sorang sorang... do u guys have any experience on this?

Well, happy reading and I just can't wait to update more *ok, aku tau ayat aku macam basi :)*

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Updating the Updates to Keep you Updated

Olla!
I guess I  lupakan dulu niat pasal the new blog :D
Baik stick to this blog terus... haha! soon to be shared jugak kan?

Firstly, Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri buat semua umat Islam :) mesti semua tengah seronok and masih in Raya mood lagi kan? As for me, I am thankful that I still have the chance to celebrate eid with all the people around me... I feel so loved :) 

Anyway, I learnt that things are needed to be appreciated as much as it should be.. sometimes we tend to sulk and sigh when things happen but always forget to see how it can actually teach us to be a better individual kan? 

For example --> me, myself. I have a job now and this is what I've always wanted to do... tapi sebab other things yang should not really be my concern, I senang rasa macam nak cari kerja lain... But, I tend to forgot how hard other people strive to get a job while me? I already have a job and yet whining about that I need to learn to tolerate? Hmm.. 

This is so life and manusia... common people la kan.. never never enough of things given to them... kan? 
But this has really open my eyes to see that there are more unfortunate people out there and I should be grateful for things... 

Therefore, say Alhamdulillah Alhamdulillah Alhamdulillah :) 


Thursday, May 1, 2014

What You Actually Need To Feel

Ahlan Wasahlan!
It's 2.30 am! what???

As mentioned in the previous post, I have been doing much monologue session - thinking about many things...it could begin with the field that i'm in now when it comes to my career world, my responsibilities as woman, my situation in any zone that I could ever be.. seriously, where do I actually need to be now?

Sometimes, being a human this is basically a normal thing that you tend to be doing... REFLECT... yes, that's the verb that we're focusing here... in a way, I always have this habit of reflecting things... to make me aware and be stay conscious and focus to the exact intentions of doing so..

*nampak sangat Saka Omputih dah masuk sebab nak speaking gaban pepagi buta ni*

So, yes... reflect... kiranya recently I've been doing much reflection... thinking about have I did my best for my parents? for my husband? for my siblings? for my friends? for my company?

Yes, benda macam ni matters to me sebab I don't want to leave this world without accomplishing what I supposed to be doing.. Kelemahan? Yes semua orang ada kelemahan, and I tidak terkecuali.. begitu juga dengan diri ku yang banyak juga kelemahan...

Kita akan rasa gembira bila orang yang kita sayang gembira,
Kita turut bersedih bila orang yang kita sayang berduka,
Namun, siapa yang benar faham dengan perasaan kita yang sedang berduka lara?
Siapa yang dapat membaca isi hati yang tidah pernah terluah pada sesiapa? 

Especially when you have tried your best - well at least you sendiri can tell that you went crazy and nuts in order to do things - but still, ada yang tak cukup... maybe sebab expectation orang?

Tapi sampai bila? Kenapa kita susah nak cakap no? Sesakit mana pun kita, kita tabah,,.. kalis peluru dengan segala tohmahan, cacian... tapi... soalannya, sampai bila?

Hingga kini, I have no idea about all the SHIPS that have been troubling one's life... Friendship? Relationship? Battle Ship? What are all these?


I don't have clearer view on what am I feeling now taking me to...  It hurts the most when we hear people say things that they barely know and see our effort, but at the end of the day - kita jugak ditujah... is this really fair?

Well, this has nothing to do with anyone... It's just that... referring to what I've been mentioning - always reflecting...

Serious, i'm sorry to all of you who have known me.. who think that I'm just a clown who makes people laugh and laugh together with you, but what makes me different than you right? I'm  a human.. I deserve respect as you deserve. I can be happy as you can. I am a dreamer as you are. So, what's the major difference now between us?

This post has nothing to do with other people, it's me. Again, I'm reflecting.


Don't you think reflection is good?

So.. what should I really feel now...



Monday, March 31, 2014

Introducing;: "Of Self Reflection and Memoir in EDU 702"

Salam Sayang semuanya!

Amboi, ahkak ni sejak sambung belajar, tak cukup tangan and jari kaki nak menghapdet blog ahkak... Well, terima kasih atas sambutan anda terhadap blog saya... Kak Min rasa terharu sangat sebab ramai yang menyinggah di belog saya :)

Anyway, disini I nak share yang I have another educational-based blog which I just created for the past few weeks for my master's programme... Now, kat sana.. nak berjemah tu susah sikit la sebab ahkak kena update ala ala professional dan formal tau.. :)

Please, feel free to visit my other blog as well. Kepada sesiapa yang nak share ideas pun boleh je :)
Jom singgah ke www.syasharesedu702.blogspot.com 


Thursday, March 27, 2014

Langkawi: Gambaq Sakan

Salam Semua!

Hehehe... as promised, I will share with you on events happened during my second and third day visiting Langkawi... So, let the sharing begins:-

Day 2 : Bergambaq Sakan
In the morning, we had breakfast at Mumbai Place, nearby the hotel that we stayed..Ehem ehem, dah namanya Budget Hotel, jadi you must not expect the service is same as a 4 to 5 stars hotel, okay? So, makanan dia biasa biasa je... For our second day, we decided to go for something historical la.. We started with a visit to Dataran Lang - around 20 minutes drive to Pekan Kuah from Pantai Chenang... Haffby was the person who's been driving us all around - katanya syok pulak bawak Viva..comel lagi saving! :)






Was happy to be there, to capture pictures and to experience the breathtaking view of the sea near the Jetty... and of course, gambaq sampai ketaq naa!

After that, we head straight to Makam Mahsuri, basically now it's more like a museum or eveyone to visit and get to know who is the legendary Mahsuri... :) Pictures can be seen below la ek.. tapi satu pengajaran for sure, do not take pictures where they said "No Camera". Kalau tak caya, buat lah ye.. nanti you will know the consequences.. As for my husband, kebetulan gambar yang dia tangkap di kawasan "No Camera" tu. semua corrupt and can't be opened... serik terus! :D











After that, we head on to Beras Terbakar... the result of this is a true frustration because seems macam dah takde apa tau... huhu..and according to my auntie, it was much much more of Beras Terbakar when she visited that place few year back.. she also expressed her disappointment and said it's embarassing to show this to international tourists kan?


Well well well, lepas dah frust menonggeng, sebab bukan dapat beras terbakar, tapi kulit yang terbakar dek panas gilo, kitorang gigihkan diri jugak nak naik cable car *padahal i tau deep in Haffby's heart definitely dia "goyang" punya"...*

As we went up, wah.... subhanALLAH! memang cantik permandangan the whole Langkawi - despite of the heaty weather kan... tapi we enjoy and amazed by the beautiful view... cumanya sad to see that due to a very hot weather, the water dekat Telaga Tujuh pun berkurangan and you can hardly see the water though... huhu...


Sampai sana, terus bergambar! :)






Well, that's all for the second day! Let's move on to the third day!

Day 3: Jom P Pulau!

Haha.. bangun pagi, tengok semua... Mak Cik, Sedara and Suami dah eksaited gila nak g Tasik Dayang Bunting, Pulau Singa and Pulau Beras Basah...masa tengah jalan nak tunggu for our transfer from hotel to the jetty, we then went down the stairs and Kring Kring Kring, my aunt's phone ringing... "Hello? Ha? oh ye ke? Okay takpe,  we have our own transport, jumpa kat depan hotel..nanti konvoi sana.. ok, ok".. ahha, spot! Transport trouble, nasib baik la kami sewa kereta... So, kitorang pun tunggu la van yang sepatutnya bawak kami... tunggu punya tunggu, sampai... padan la ada masalah... muatan dalam van pun dah macam sardin... sekali bawak and bawak, POM! meletup tayar... ambek kaw! terkejut i... haih, jadi it took us like 15 minutes to wait for a new van to arrive to get other passangers to the jetty as well...

Lepas semua selesai, we pushed off to Tasik Dayang Bunting (Lake of the Pregnant Maiden), and everybody had fun... the most challenging part is to climb up... wahh, kali ni trip memang healthy, bayak berjalan... so, walau dah makan banyak mana pun tak rasa gemuk...

I terjun in the lake, sebenarnya memang pantang tengok air.. I have always love islands... cewah, tapi this is tasik u know, but dah nampak haffby terjun dalam, i pun apa lagi? terjun je la :D and Asmara pun ikut terjun... tapi macam kelakar sebab tengok orang orang kita ni bila masuk tasik tu kemain banyak air yang dia telan... ahkak ahkak, tak baik percaya perkara perkara tu semua... khurafat... keh keh keh... kehamilan semua tu atas usaha and kuasa Allah tauu....






Pastu, we went straight to feed the eagles.... never in my life tengok eagles as beautiful as I saw them haritu... :)



Last island of the day --> Pulau Beras Basah.... sini kitorang chillex and mandi manda je... sambil borak dengan tourists from Korea... :)


Sampai la kat day 4, nothing much.... just killing time untuk flight pada jam 8.50 malam...

All in all, memang tak menyesal pun pergi Langkawi.. though it's my first time, it's worth it and will always be in my mind :D



Thursday, March 20, 2014

Langkawi : Cheq dah Maii! (Day 1)

Salam Semuanya!

Maaf la kakak kawasan sedang asyik bercuti dan bercuti di Langkawi... Serious rasa macam malu sangat sebab dah 26 tahun hidup pun tak pernah jejak kaki ke Pulau Langkawi... so, this year, me and hubs have decided to pergi Pulau Langkawi as a retreat or ala ala second MaduBulan la ek.. I'm thankful that my spouse pun minat benda yang I minat which is Pulau! we love islands... first MaduBulan dulu pun we went to Krabi.... Beautiful, SubhanALLAH!

Okay, so not to make you bored.. let's start with my journey to Langkawi... Hari Khamis, which is 13th March 2014- our flight depart to Pulau Langkawi at 6.50 pm mcm tu sebab ada slight delay ye.. (sepatutnya pukul 6.20 pm), tapi jangan cakap banyak, sebab dah pilih Air Asia- Now Everybody Can Fly, dah semestinya Everybody Must Wait ye tak? LOL

Ouh ya. lupa nak habaq.. I takde la p dengan Haffby sahaja, we also went with my crazy Auntie Rose and also my lovely cousin, Asmara... haih, kalau dah Ompek orang yang pergi.. maka dengan jayanya jadi gila lah kami berOmpek.. LOL

Day 1 (Thursday, 13th March 2014)

Hari ni okay je... tapi okay tu okay yang luar biasa... Sesampainya kami di Langkawi., I pun bajet bajet gagah gigih je nak ambik bag my aunt and my cousin sebab kengkonon dari sudut fizikal, i look Gagah-er than them.. (since Haffby naik flight malam, jadi beta harus lah berdikari, bukan BeliKari ye).. Anyway, we took a taxi to our hotel at Chenang Beach. Masa ni memang lawak gila, sebab the three of us terpukau dengan kecantikan dan keindahan 5 Stars Resort di Langkawi iaitu Meritus, Casa Del Mar, Bon Ton dan sebagainya... Sekali, bila abang drebar kona masuk kiri jalan, my auntie dah suspen gila sebab jalan dah mula golap... setibanya kami di hotel,gelak sampai nak jadi arwah dibueknya sebab hotel kami is very EASY... maaf ye, I don't stay at 5 stars resort hotel at the moment, belum mampu... hahaha! serious la, abang drebar tu pun siap gelak tengok reaction kitorang.. :p Well, yes! We stayed at Easy Hotel in Chenang, a budget hotel, yang takde lift and takde hair dryer, tapi... who cares? naik tangga itu eksersais dan it is convenient sebab hello, you dekat Chenang okayh! :D

Anyway, dah puas terkekek kekek mak eloi eloi, kami pun naik la ke tingkat 3 *gigih, perlu gigih.. sebab kata nak kurus kan... bagus, bila time u nak kurus, u tak mintak pun u nak tingkat 3, tapi takpe, orang hotel bagi je tingkat 3..hoh!*.. So, after semua dah check in bilik, I pun rasa mcm nak wash up sekejap, sementara tunggu le husband mai dari KL, I pun ajak la Asmara masuk bilik untuk teman i... then suddenly realised that my luggage was unlocked? padahal I did lock it before I sent it off for check in.... haish.. pelik... dalam hati tu dah pikir bukan bukan nak draft letter to Air Asia... nak cakap itu ini and !@#$%^&*.. semua pun ado la...

Sebaik sahaja bukak bag, tadaaaaa! asal ada bantal busuk ni? asal ada jubah tetiba?

Apa lagi? Tutup bag, terus gelak.... tetiba baru la nak teliti bag, and yes! terSALAH bag! hahahahahaha...

why am i so careless? haih!

I sampaikan apa jadi kat my auntie... she laughed out loud... hahah! and soon, we head back to the airport, and yes, nasib baik jumpa my bag and tuan punya bag yang sedang mencari! hehe!

Since dah kat sana lama sikit, we decided to wait for Haffby's arrival... :) sebaik sahaja dia sampai, kami pun hebahkan dan gelak berdekah dekah..

Penat punya pasal, we ended renting a car, and soon head straight to Chenang Beach and makan at Telaga Seafood, Chenang Beach... and that's the end of Day 1. :)




Friday, February 28, 2014

Nak Kurus ke Tak?

Salam Semua!

Ha.. kata nak berfikiran positif kan? Gittiew... So here I am.. dah tak nak dah post benda benda sedih.. *tak boleh janji la. tapi akan elak post benda emo sebaik mungkin!*.. 

Tiga minggu lepas, My auntie has called me and pujuk me to join the Zumba Session dekat opis i ni... pada mulanya macam keberatan... abestu, kalau badan dah besar definitely semua pun berat.. tapi masa tu, mintak pendapat and izin Haffby dulu.. katanya "OKAY, boleh ajo"... jadi, ahkok pun dengan jayanya setuju...

Masa baru baru tu terpikir punya lah eksaited tak hengat... tak cukup dengan Google, kita YouTube, tak puas dengan tu, siap nak cuba buat steps lagi.. tapi,. dengan gigihnya, GAGAL ye... semput..tapi nak jugak cuba kan.. pastu. nak dijadikan cerita, masa first class, tak dapat nak hadirkan diri sebabnya MC.. amekkaw! Diorang cakap masa first class buat Waka Waka :p ... jadi ahkak Wakakakakakak je la kat rumah masa tu... :)

Namun, I don't give up easily.. Eventhough the next one is going to be my first, and second to others who join, I kuatkan semangat and still go for the class.. and yesterday, we danced to Jai Ho... aiyo amma... I tell you, sweating kaw kaw...

Now I know why they love Zumba so much... sebab dia ada banyak movement.. ehem ehem, bila dah banyak movement ni, dah tentu lebih la kalori dibakar ye dok? I had lots of fun.. and yes, berbalik kepada topik diatas, Nak Kurus Ke Tak Nak? hahahaha

To compare cardio workouts yang lain, Zumba would be one of the most interesting one sebab it's fun and enjoyable... cuba kalau pakai machine workouts tu, definitely you will be sweating tapinya you will get bored easily ye tak? sebab dok tengok je time kat machine tu... "Bila la nak 10 minit?" , "Apa ni..lambatnya" , "Ha? baru 3 minit aku berjalan?".. hahaha!

What I can conclude is that, this is definitely helping me and motivating me to tone down more and more. Realising the fact that I want to put effort in conceiving, I have to lose more weight. As you can see now, I'm like a happy giantess :)

Apa tunggu lagi? Jom ZUMBA!


Tuesday, February 18, 2014

What I Fee Like Sharing: PCOS

Salam Everybody... 
I know I have been away for too long.. 
I have been wanting to share something very deep that affect my life as a Woman but I guess it takes time, and a lot of considerations - because I really don't have the intention of hurting any parties.. 

I was born as a normal child, who plays at playground, who's very easy to get along with everybody and also has no idea about my future --> definitely it is...who has anyway? 

I'm married for more than a year, and yes.. at this stage.. when you go visiting family, friends, neighbours or anybody else in the world - the hit question that they would ask you is "Any babies yet?".. The truth is, I don't really feel offended at the earlier MONTHS of my marriage, but day by day I started to feel annoyed with that question or anything similar to that... 

First and foremost, how the H*LL do I have idea on when will a creature develops in my tummy? Can you even answer that? No kan... And Secondly, I am not trying to be rude... but I seriously don't get the point of people trying to meddle around with your business - telling you things that you should and should not do to have baby... what position lah, when lah... and all those lah... haih

Thirdly, these kind of hit questions really affect my confidence as a woman, wife, daughter, sister and basically - WOMAN... I am such a big fat liar if I said that I'm cool with all the questions given... And it's more painful to hear all those negativities coming from all the Mak Ciks, Pak Ciks, Kakaks and Abangs - telling us.. we, Hafmynn are in the family planning scheme.. in a way they ASSUMED that I'm not ready... 

Seriously, do guys have any idea on how much this affects an individual around you? Well, you just demotivate them and make them feel down that they don't even want to put their head up once they feel like burying their head on the ground? Ouch!

So, being brave enough, I made an appintment with one of the Ob/Gyn in Tropicana Medical Centre - with the recommendation from MamaLove.. But, bear in mind that in order for me to attend this appointment, it took me such hard time and fuss.. I believe Allah wants me to really know what is acually wrong with me... 

From Google
And here I am, saying it to the public.. I was diagnosed to have PCOS... Polycistic Ovary Syndrome... this usually happens for people who are overweight and can also happen to those who are underweight... Now this has been an answer for me for not getting my monthly menstrual for the past 3 months...

It is clear now, as the doctor has explained to me more about this... and whether I like it or not, I just have to bear and accept it... and it ain't easy for me... 

Doctor said that I gotta lose some wight in order for me to conceive -which brings less harm to the baby..As she was explaning, tears run down my cheek... I did ask her what are other possibilities resulting to this illness? she mentioned that if care is not taken, it will develop as cysts and if it got critical, it will lead to ovarian cancer *which I don't ever think of going throught it*.. 

Another thing that she highlighted, for me to be free from PCOS is to get pregnant - which is my problem now... 

So you see...life is not always about what and how you want it to be... Allah is fair, once he wants to show you his power, he will show... and as for me, I'm trying my best to lose my weight, not only because I want a baby badly, but also to make sure that I live healthily... 

And as for everyone who's reading out there... start to be more sentitive towards things around you.. Some things are not what you ASSUMED... try to always put yourself in their shoes... :)

As for now, here are some relevant info for PCOS from BabyCenter:- 

What is polycystic ovary syndrome?

It is common for women to have polycystic ovaries, which means their ovaries develop more follicles than normal every month. 

Usually about five follicles start to mature during each menstrual cycle and at least one egg-containing follicle releases a mature egg at ovulation. But a polycystic ovary starts maturing at least twice as many follicles than normal, most of which enlarge and ripen but do not release an egg. 

It is estimated that between 22 and 33 per cent of women have polycystic ovaries. Some women go on to develop polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), which means they have other symptoms in addition to polycystic ovaries. 

PCOS happens when their hormonal system gets out of balance, making ovulation rare or irregular, and causing other changes in the body. Polycystic ovary syndrome is estimated to affect between 5 and 15 per cent of women of reproductive age, and it is thought to be more common in women of Asian descent.

What causes PCOS?

The root of the problem is resistance to the hormone insulin, which means you need more insulin than usual to regulate the levels of sugar in the body. The extra insulin causes an imbalance in the hormones that usually make your menstrual cycle run smoothly. 

Too much luteinising hormone (LH) is produced compared to follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH), which in turn causes the follicles on the ovaries to produce more of the male hormone testosterone than the female hormone oestrogen. The adrenal glands start to produce increased amounts of testosterone as well. 

Too much testosterone prevents ovulation, along with other symptoms related to the syndrome. Oestrogen is still produced but, because the follicles never get to the point of maturity when progesterone production starts to increase, women with PCOS can be deficient in progesterone.

What are the symptoms of PCOS?

Many women who have polycystic ovaries start having irregular or infrequent periods within three or four years of starting to menstruate. About half the women affected by this condition also gain weight and have excessive hair growth to varying degrees. 

If you have polycystic ovaries, you may suffer from: 
  • irregular or non-existent periods;
  • very light or very heavy bleeding during your period;
  • mild to moderate abdominal discomfort;
  • excessive hair growth on your face, chest and lower abdomen;
  • acne.

You may also be: 
  • infertile
  • overweight.

How is PCOS diagnosed?

Your doctor will need to exclude other possible causes of your symptoms, such as a thyroid problem, before PCOS can be diagnosed. A doctor diagnoses PCOS based on: 
  • your medical history;
  • blood tests to measure hormone levels;
  • an ultrasound to check for enlarged, polycystic ovaries.

How is PCOS treated?

Your doctor may give you some lifestyle advice, about weight control and exercise, and will prescribe treatment based on how severe your symptoms are and whether you want to have children

Women who do not want to get pregnant can use contraceptive pills or other drugs to correct hormone imbalances. Hormone treatments will regulate your menstrual cycle and may cut down on abnormal hair growth and acne. 

Your doctor may also prescribe creams that help control excess facial hair, and creams or drugs to treat acne. 

Drugs used in fertility treatment, such as clomifene, tamoxifen and gonadotrophins, can help women with PCOS who want to get pregnant

If you are overweight, your doctor will advise lifestyle changes before trying fertility drugs. Even a modest weight loss can help your insulin levels get nearer to normal and get ovulation going again, if it has stopped. Losing weight before you conceive can also reduce your risk of developing gestational diabetes during your pregnancy

Surgery can help some women to conceive if they have not responded to fertility drugs. The surgeon uses a technique called laparascopic ovarian drilling (LOD) to destroy the tissue on the ovaries that is producing testosterone. 

The effects are often temporary, but LOD can improve the hormone imbalance and the ovulation cycle long enough for the woman to conceive. LOD is as effective as a treatment for infertility as the fertility drug gonadotrophin, with the advantage that it doesn't increase the risk of multiple pregnancy

Insulin-sensitising drugs (ISDs), such as metformin, are now being used by specialists as treatments for polycystic ovary syndrome. Many PCOS women who didn't initially respond to a fertility drug responded to it after treatment with an insulin-promoting drug, but more evidence is needed that ISDs work before this treatment becomes widespread. 

Metformin is also sometimes used by specialists as a treatment for infertility in women with PCOS, although the evidence that it really works is contradictory and it has some unpleasant side effects, such as nausea and vomiting.

What should I expect from PCOS treatments?

Clomifene is usually the first line of treatment for PCOS-related fertility problems. It has a good record for getting ovulation started again for women who have stopped ovulating - 70 per cent who take it ovulate. The pregnancy rate is about 15 per cent, but success depends on the length of treatment and other factors, such as whether you are overweight. 

Even a modest weight loss, in overweight women, can improve the success rates of clomifene. You will be monitored by ultrasound to see whether you are responding to the drug. If you're ovulating but have not become pregnant after six months of treatment with clomifene, you will be offered intrauterine insemination (IUI) in addition to the clomifene. 

Fertility drugs carry an increased risk of multiple pregnancy and can have unpleasant side effects, while laparascopic ovarian drilling entails surgery under general anaesthetic. Finding which treatment works best can be a long and complicated process, so try to support each other as much as you can, through the consultations and treatment regimes. 

If fertility is not an issue, the success of treatment depends on how severe your symptoms are. Hormonal treatments, for example, may help regulate periods, reduce skin problems and minimise hair growth. The effects last as long as you take the drugs.

How can I ease my PCOS symptoms?

Most women find that polycystic ovary syndrome causes only mild to moderate abdominal discomfort. Here are some tips for relieving the pain: 
  • place a hot water bottle against your tummy;
  • lie in a warm bath;
  • wear loose clothing;
  • use over-the-counter pain relief.

If you prefer not to take hormones or use creams, you could try electrolysis, waxing or other forms of hair removal for excess facial and body hair.

How can I take care of myself?

Your doctor will want to monitor any changes in your ovaries or uterine wall caused by irregular bleeding. She may also want to test your blood intermittently to keep track of hormonal changes. 

It's important to attend these screening appointments, as PCOS carries risks of developing long-term health problems, such as diabetes, high blood pressure, and/or heart problems. The risk of developing these conditions can be reduced by losing weight, if you are overweight or obese, and by eating a healthy diet and exercising regularly.

What can I do to help prevent PCOS?

You can't prevent PCOS, which is probably genetically inherited. Early diagnosis and treatment is the best way to control PCOS symptoms. If your periods are irregular or non-existent, see your doctor and use whatever prescribed medical treatments she suggests to regulate your menstrual cycle

In addition, tell your doctor if you have any other unexpected symptoms. It is clear that weight is a significant trigger, and women with PCOS who are overweight can reverse their symptoms through weight loss. 



http://www.babycenter.com.my/a7432/polycystic-ovary-syndrome-pcos-what-you-need-to-know#ixzz2tjqfZM6c


Monday, February 10, 2014

Pea Aim Ask : Something that's related to women :)

Hi Semua! 
*dengan lambaian diva* 

Assalamulaikum... I know I have not been keeping my words well lately, mana tak nya.. masa azam tahun baru, bukan main nak update blog SETIAP hari tanpa FAIL... jadi, jika tuan atau puan jumpa tuan punya belog ni, sila sila lah tunjuk sign "L" for loser kat dia eh... cakap je brabuk! :p

Owait.. currently I'm not in the mood to do anything, in regards it's the beginning of those particular days in a month of every women in the earth! gitu... pasal tu la i ols letak entry tu... lain sikit bunyi nye kan! :D Cer sebut dengan loghat british... sure sama punya :D 

Yes yes yes.. therefore, hanya perempuan sahaja yang tau... apa yang dia tengah rasa bila berhadapan dengan PMS ini... hello all men,it's not like we purposely did it for no reason.. ingat kitorang suka ke nak emosi emosi sampai nangis even kalau benda tu sangat lah kecik... :(

As for me, I am still coping with the PMS situation, as life is always unexpected... Even if you wake up being very optimistic, you tend to feel agitated with things around you if you're in PMS... and the most obvious is when you get easily annoyed with people around you kan!

For instance, semalam! Oh my, Haffby is trying to poke me here and there *Ajet Ajet Anje kan?*.. usually memang saya seorang penggeli... tapi semalam dah tetibe emo sampai nak nangis bagai...Dah kenapa aku ni? hahah! 

Situation:-

  • Me            : You.. jangan lah cocok cocok pinggang I.... please la.... 
  • Him         : Eh.. kenapa pulak? *teruskan attempt menyocok pinggang ku yang gemok dengan jari dia yang kecik*
  • Me           : Jangan laaaaaaaahhhhh... *hentak kaki*
  • Him        : Laaa...asal lak? *keep poking*
  • Me         : B!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Jangan laaahh... I tengah PMS laaa!!! *baling badan kat katil - walaupun berat*
  • Him         : Eh, sorry la Yang.... ape benda you cakap tu? You tengah apa?
  • Me          : PMS *nangis...sumpah poyo kan kan kan!*
  • Him       : Amenda tu?
  • Me         : *speechless*
  • Him       : Yang.. what is PMS?
  • Me         : It's like a situation that only female knows and understand lah... tengah nak Period!
  • Him      : Laaaa...cakap la Period...susah la jadi perempuan ni.. ada je term yang merumitkan kitorang... 
Nampak tak? Faham apa yang ahkak rasa? kita ni punya lah berhempas pulas tak nak menangis.. dia kacaunya kita... pastu bila kita nak explain... last last dia ingat benda simple je--> PERIOD? haih!

Ini lah dia....whether we like it or not. this is the normal situation that we just have to go through monthly... and actually, there's way to overcome all this... It really depends on how we want to settle things..As for me, my mama dah ajar awal awal dari kecik.. Jangan Layan Emosi... sebab kalau layankan, ni lah jadinye ye!

Anyway, here are some tips to overcome PMS..hope you gurls out there are being optimistic in handling PMS :) 

click here--> PMS by Women LivingNaturally.com



Thursday, January 23, 2014

2 days to First Year Marriage Anniversary :)

Salam Salam Salamm :) 

Hehe.. okay fine.. you can punish me sebab tertinggal 2 hari.. but after all, it's good what? So that orang kurang menyampah kan? hahah! Nanti if you were to read all these marshmellow posts mesti macam malu dan tak hengen... lalu tiada selera nak melawat my belog,no? :p

Last three days, as I was busy doing some spring cleaning for our room, I spontaneously have the point to share with you about the differences between life before married and after married.. now now now, calm down anak anak! :D 

Okay, as life goes on..marriage is about RESPONSIBILITY :) true enough, we are all born with responsibilities, but more responsibilities to come after you decided to commit in certain things, yes? :)

Bila dah kahwin, your priority tends to change..maybe last time, you tend to think about yourself, tapi sekarang ni, there are more to think. :) some might not notice, some are aware... let's just go through some of the list:-

  1. Sebelum kahwin, you eat for yourself... cari makan and not to think much about others at home sebab most of us have that thinking "confirm semua dah makan ni... ada kaki, ada tangan... buat semua sendiri!".. muahaha.. kejam? I know right.. but this will change eventually... You akan rasa lebih bertimbang rasa, or concern after kahwin.. sebab fikir.. suami u dah makan? everything is well prepared tak? Ingat Mak Cik cakap awal awal... tak nak kan jadi Isteri Durhaka? muahaha
  2. Sebelum kahwin, jangan harap la nak basuh toilet ke ape setiap minggu... but hallu ladies, things are started to change...sebab automatically, you will always want the best for everything, yes? 
  3. Sebelum kahwin, pack barang semua sendiri punya barang bila nak travel.. Sekarang? ha...semua kena tolong fikirkan.. :) 
In a way, life as a wife... it doesn't mean that you are just being a wife and to obey what your husband said... it's more towards carrying your responsibilities with effort, as well as to share what's your expectation, as well as you hubs.... 

Marriage life ni.. SPMS atau KPI tu doesn't limit to only twice a year.. it's all about reflecting... and kita sebagai wife, I believe it's really cliche for us to hold the title as manager in the family... of kos la  the hasbens jadi CEO :) 


At the end of the day, that's the bottom line.... mind to commit in more responsbilities? However, i never regret it :)



tick tock tick tock! soon... 26th January 2014 :D




Wednesday, November 6, 2013

My First Visit To Tony Roma's

Salam Semua :) 
Ever since I'm admitted in the hospital and menjalankan perintah berkurung atas kemahuan sendiri, I rarely go out, only if to accompany Haffby to go somewhere... haih, ni la jadinya.. kalau dah manja sangat duduk terperuk kat rumah, jadi... simptom malas akan berleluasa... 

Yesterday was the first day that I start to work again,. after 14 days of MC are given by doctor.... Huhu, memang rasa kekok.. nak bercakap pun malu, and the worst part was, I even dah terkurang skill membawa kereta.. *pigidaahhh, cakap macam drifter berjaya di dunia je aku ni kan*... hehe!

Therefore, we went for a lunch kat Tony Roma's... Hmm, dulu tak mampu nak pergi sebab zaman belajar tak main la makan mahal mahal macam ni.. tak student la kan.. paling canggih pun. McDonald's setiap minggu okeh! hahah... 

So, Kak Ani bought these coupons quite a month ago from Group On... and it was a good deal.. semua orang pun nampaknya makan dengan penuh berselera.. yums yums! 

Basically, the lunch session was quiet bukan sebab apa, tapi semua orang tengah enjoy the food... Good to see people enjoy their food kan :) For a first timer like me, apa je nak cakap? Kalau dah makan sedap.. kenyang la :) 

Well, untuk tengok anda semua semakin jealous... sila la scroll the images kat bawah :)