Showing posts with label Foodgasm. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Foodgasm. Show all posts

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Terima Kasih, Daun Keladi :)

Hi hi Hi! 
Sebenarnya nak update ni few days back, tapi dek sibuk kejorkan anniversary, terlupa je asyik! aisey, Asyik Terlupa.. tengok, cakap pun dah berterabur-isation! :D 

Anyway, kita nak cakap thank you kat empunya blog sebab promote cookies kita...and photo booth kita... :) thank you so much! semoga murah rezeki anda dan panjang umur... hehe! And yes, you guys can follow her too, sebabnya dia punya belog sangat kiut, sebab owner dia pun kiut! :) Her name is Mira Adzlia :) follow her here okays? 







Wednesday, November 6, 2013

My First Visit To Tony Roma's

Salam Semua :) 
Ever since I'm admitted in the hospital and menjalankan perintah berkurung atas kemahuan sendiri, I rarely go out, only if to accompany Haffby to go somewhere... haih, ni la jadinya.. kalau dah manja sangat duduk terperuk kat rumah, jadi... simptom malas akan berleluasa... 

Yesterday was the first day that I start to work again,. after 14 days of MC are given by doctor.... Huhu, memang rasa kekok.. nak bercakap pun malu, and the worst part was, I even dah terkurang skill membawa kereta.. *pigidaahhh, cakap macam drifter berjaya di dunia je aku ni kan*... hehe!

Therefore, we went for a lunch kat Tony Roma's... Hmm, dulu tak mampu nak pergi sebab zaman belajar tak main la makan mahal mahal macam ni.. tak student la kan.. paling canggih pun. McDonald's setiap minggu okeh! hahah... 

So, Kak Ani bought these coupons quite a month ago from Group On... and it was a good deal.. semua orang pun nampaknya makan dengan penuh berselera.. yums yums! 

Basically, the lunch session was quiet bukan sebab apa, tapi semua orang tengah enjoy the food... Good to see people enjoy their food kan :) For a first timer like me, apa je nak cakap? Kalau dah makan sedap.. kenyang la :) 

Well, untuk tengok anda semua semakin jealous... sila la scroll the images kat bawah :) 













Thursday, October 3, 2013

Introducing: Props&Pop

Assalamulaikum and Good Day Everyone!

Hari ni mode hati berbunga bunga ala ala Taman Rerama kat KL tu .. tak tahu kenapa! Siap update blog dengar lagu Cyndi Lauper - Girls Just Wanna Have Fun lagi okayh?

Well, for all this while, I have been searching what is actually my interest... Since those days, I have always loved unique things.. I have always adore pretty things, and of course to see people's smiles are the best moment that I could ever encountered in my life...

For those who know me, they understand that camera and I can't be seperated..Aiyoh, mind the selfie and what not la, tapi I really treasure pictures, because pictures can tell you many things that you yourself can't even imagine ye...

So, lepas borak borak dengan dearest Haffby on what I wish to do and to get serious with, he agreed to fully support me on my plans... and yes, besides cookies, I now have another business to develop, which is Photobooth... I have started my very first photo booth project (D.I.Y tau!)  for my wedding, a week before the big day! Hehe, luckily I have a good buddy to help me out with the props! Thanks AhQish!

Now, after giving it a serious and big huge thought, I have decided to come out with our very own photobooth business, and everybody... Let me introduce you to Props&Pop.. And our very first project is at the little kiddos birthday bash, last Sunday, 29th September 2013.  Here are the pictures: -

Our backdrop of the day 
Haffby and my AhQish - Tunangan kazenku :D 
Diorang yang excited kaw kaw :D 


Haffby - the happy husband of mine 
Eryne and Mira 
Knight Aqeef and Sir Farell 
Me, Auntie Rose and AhQish

Me and Haffby 

With Lil Eryne
Sir Danial and Sir Kasha 
Le Princesses
Baby Myra and Kak Nonie
Fun Fun Time
Selfie Time 
A Happy Family- thanks for the support Along!
Princess Eryne and her Queen :) 


Therefore, kepada those yang mencari a photobooth service, please don't hesitate to drop a comment here.. As I promise, good price will be given! And more more moreee themes are coming! :D and once the official page for Props&Pop is out, I'll surely let it be announced here :)

Monday, September 30, 2013

Lunchies with the WonderMommies of SIDC

Olla and Assalamualaikum!

Last Friday, I had an awesome lunch with all the WonderMommies of SIDC at Wondermama *Sekarang ni kira tempat feveret mak jemah la ni*... :) It was just the 5 of us, and i'm being the exception of not being one of the WonderS sebabnya I belum jadi mommy lagi...hahaha!

Apa pun, everybody seemed to be having great time and good food with them.. especially with what we had for our closing, the salted caramel moist chocolate cake.. fuhh, nama pun dah mengliurkan ya? :D

Anyway, feel free to view the pictures below... And you can really tell that we had a great time! :D

Muka Muka Happy Akak Akak Opisku Sekalian :) 
Order Time! 
Ze WonderMommies 
Ze Entrepreneurs yang Kaya Raya *Aminnnn*
One of the Food that we Ordered

Aku dan Salad ku - diapit oleh gadis gadis yang Wonderful :)

Us in Action
Tadaa - the scrumptious dessert of ours! 

Monday, September 23, 2013

Aku Sakit Buah Pinggang. SAY WHAT?

Salam Loves!

Jangan terpedaya dengan title diatas sebab I pun dah terpedaya... huhu, okay, some of the symptoms of bladder problem, or reef or kidney are mostly associated with bloody urine... eww, memang menggelikan....

Semalam, lepas Asar.. I went to the toilet for a wee wee sesh.. but I found out that that I urinate RED urine... homagad!!!! Masa tu memang panic, because I'm a week away from my missed period and I have been thinking and thinking what went wrong?

So, I started google the whole evening and night, just to find out the cause of Kencing Berdarah or also known as Hematuria.... Banyak yang I jumpa stated symptoms like:


  • Frequent toilet visit
  • Always feel like going for a pee
  • When you pee, it hurts you and you tend to feel burning

Well, for more info about it, you may want to check out this page here on Hematuria. Nyeh, tell me about it.. masa tu nak bagitau Haffby pun macam pikir seribu lemon kali.. Last last bagitau jugak, and he's also a bit panic *but soo much not panic as I am*, tapi, entah mana datang kekuatan... lepas bagitau dia, I terus rasa tenang and decided to calm my self and there must be way to solve this... 

We reached home quite late semalam, sebab my colleague, Kak Ani is very very kind that she offered me to come to her place and wait for encik Haffby to pick me up, rather than troubling him to pick me all the way from Cyberjaya to Bukit Kiara...And yes, we are served with scrumptious and yummylicious dinner! Alhamdulillah, semoga panjang umur Kak Ani sekeluarga and murah rezeki as well :) 

Okay, asyik iklan je aku ni kan! So semalam sebelum tidur, mak jemah tidur bertemankan air mata sebab terfikir..kenapa kah my urine is very the rainbow? and of all colours, why is red? sampai tersedu sedu you olls ahkak nangis! Tapi tu lah, dengan kuasa Allah.. pagi ni bangun, tergerak hati nak google something else... Pagi ni ada kurang sikit la the red-ish... 

Sampai je office, bukak computer and terus google "Red Urine after Eating Red Dragon Fruit".. and tadaaaa! Mak jemah dah boleh tersenyum kembali! Cheh, kiranya tangisan ku semalam hanya lah untuk zero purposes okeh! Haha! 

Okay, jadi... untuk pengetahuan anda semua. semalam.. owner blog ini telah melantak separuh daripada dragon fruit yang isinya merah... Sekali effect dia memang your air kencing akan bertukar warna disebabkan proses penghadaman kita, which means the fruit is effectively digested dalam sistem badan kita... I baca punya baca and it is also said that there are people who ate dragon fruit siap pergi buang air besar, yang keluarnya warna purple with the dragon fuit's tiny black seeds as well and it's normal! So, dia ada pesan that there's no need for us to go and dramatically run to the nearest hospital *and kalau dia tau perangai aku, mesti dia pesan "Eh, kau jangan nak drama retiss sangat?"* 

Phewh, okay! I felt so lega and terus ucap Alhamdulillah. And yes, here are some info on dragon fruit or nama asal nya Pitaya! 



Dragon Fruit Facts
Dragonfruit Slices

What is it?

Dragon fruit, also known as pitaya or strawberry pear, is a fruit of growing popularity. The fruit has been referred to as the most beautiful in the cactus family. It is cultivated in the subtropical and tropical regions of Central Mexico, Central America, South America, and Southeast Asia. Each stem segment of the plant can grow up to 20 feet long. Flowering occurs during warm months taking approximately 45 to 150 days for fruit to develop depending on species. Upon reaching maturity, the dragon fruit reaches its optimal sweetness. If not harvested immediately the fruit will continue to grow in size but will not increase in sugar content (brix). The fruit varies in size between 0.5 to 3 pounds. The fruit has a hot pink or reddish skin with greenish scales. The inner flesh is white, pink, or red with numerous small black seeds.

Dragon fruit Ripening on the Tree

What is so good about it?

Compared to the bright, vibrant skin, the juicy flesh is actually quite mild in flavor, similar to a melon or pear. It is slightly sweet with acidic undertones. Its texture is a cross between a kiwi and a firm pear. One of the major benefits of dragon fruit, specifically red dragon fruit, is its natural deep red-crimson color. This color adds an exotic look and feel to any product.

Dragon fruit

How to use it

Dragon fruit is very appealing to consumers due to its exotic nature. It can be used in tropical drinks, smoothies, yogurts, ice creams, sherbet, tarts, jellies, syrups, sauces, and cocktails. It blends well with most fruits including banana, guava, coconut cream, pineapple, papaya, and mango. The dragon fruit's mild flavor makes it a unique ingredient for use in product development as it can be incorporated in a variety of items. It brings an exotic feel to a product without overpowering the palette. Imagine bringing a taste of the tropics to every part of day. Wake up with a toasted muffin topped with dragon fruit jam. Mix up a tropical mango-dragon fruit smoothie for lunch. For dinner, enjoy grilled chicken or fish topped with a blackberry-dragon fruit sauce. Top it all off with dragon fruit ice cream or sorbet which accentuates the crimson color of the native fruit.




Okay, sekian terima kasih... Kalau you olls ada makan buah Pitaya ni and experienced kencing maroon, merah atau purple, it's okay! don't be panic like me! and yes. These pages might help you to read more:- 





P/s: At the same time. tolong la doakan kesihatan kita sesama insan ya :), Syukran and Jazakallah Khayr! 

Monday, September 2, 2013

Makan Makan KemerdekaRaya 2013

Salam Semua!
How was your weekend? My weekend was awesomely awesome! 
I had few friends came over to Opah's house for a Makan Makan KemerdekaRaya... okay, let me just briefly explain why it's called KemerdekaRaya..heheh.. it's because the date of the "Makan Makan" was 31st August 2013, which indicated the annual date of Malaysia's Independence Day, as well as since that this month still falls under the month of Syawal, jadi we decided to call it Makan Makan KemerdekaRaya :) 

Okay, the food was to me *and mom* as simple as it could.. We ordered Nasi Minyak and some dishes like Ayam Masak Merah and Jelatah from Nana's good friend mom. Alhamdulillah, everybody seems to be enjoying the rice! And of course, my mommalove decided to serve home made pizzas, so we bought the pizza base from my brother's friend shop and the topping?Tralalala, it's my mom's own recipe that she has in mind for the topping! :) As for me? of course la I masak.. takkan la nak melawa and berborak dengan tetamu je kan kan? So, with the support of Haffby, I chose to make potato salad as well as Tuna Pasta. Yeay, Score! Most of the food were all finished! especially the Pizzas. Sampai one of my friends, named Asna, said that he's still not believing the fact that it's home made pizzas!

The best thing about organising the Makan Makan event is that you get the satisfaction of seeing people you invited eat, chat and eat and chat... At least segala penat lelah berbaloi... kan dapat pahala bagi orang makan.. tak gitu? And of course, to reunite with all those long - time- no- see Friends... :) i'm glad that one of my oldest classmates, Farae, who is also a blogger, turned up with a friend.. well, you can always read Farae's blog here!  :) Apart from that, I invited friends from previous companies, and hey friends. Thanks for putting effort to come, eat and gossip gossip sampai berasap with me. I know the time was very short, but I believe at least it's something than nothing ayy? :) 

Glad as well that Haffby has been really helpful to me and the family members as well... To mom and dad, even though their friends were not there, but still.. they gave best commitment on that day... :) thank you, thank you!

And for those who came, my family and I would like to express our gratitude for coming. We hope you guys enjoy the food and yes, maafkan kami jika ada kekurangan :) 

As usual. photos are per below!

The menu - told you it's simple!

Potato Salad


The Cake

Mama's Pizzas

Cream Puffs

Haffby and i :D
Abang Akram's friends
Kasha, Girlfriend and Clans

Happy Uncle and Happy Niece

Le pretty sisters of mine : Puteri, Nana and Pa'a

My sister - in - law's bro and friends :) 

Love them much! Ayu and Lee Chin :)

the USJ Cosmotots babes and me :)

Adik Adik's Friends

Thank Gurls for Coming :) 



ABN Hot Stuffs depa ni!

The ABNers

Moi and ABN Clans

Nanai and his Bangsar Mates

The ABN clans and Mr and Mrs Azizan 

Ejie and Baby AA

Macam one happy family kan? :)

Thanks Ejie, Ain and Afique for coming :) 

Nana, Nanai and Friends

And oh ya, Abang Akram had his second birthday celebration at Along's place later at night. Celebrating all the August Babies :)

Abang, Acik and Eryne :) 
And, here I am.. introducing mommalove and the pizzas! yums!